Long-distance transmission of AM-VSB CATV systems using Fabry-Perot laser diode and fiber Bragg grating

Ching Ting Lee, Nai Chueh Wang, Hai Han Lu

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

This study presented a directly modulated 1550 nm NTSC AM-VSB CATV long-distance transmission system using Fabry-Perot laser diode, optical isolator, fiber Bragg grating, quarter-split-band, and wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. Good carrier-to-noise ratio (≥ 48 dB), composite second-order (≥ 64 dB), and composite triple-beat (≥ 60 dB) performances were obtained after a 100 km standard single-mode fiber transmission. Our proposed system does not use an externally modulated 1550 nm transmitter and a sophisticated stimulated Brillouin scattering suppression technique. It reveals a prominent technique with simpler and more economical advantages than that of externally modulated 1550 nm transmission system.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)43-54
Number of pages12
JournalFiber and Integrated Optics
Volume21
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2002 Jun 8

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Long-distance transmission of AM-VSB CATV systems using Fabry-Perot laser diode and fiber Bragg grating'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this