Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor

Chen Han Huang, Hsing Ying Lin, Chien Hsiang Fan, Hsiang Chen Chui

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

The near-infrared supercontinuum light was generated in a single mode optical fiber by the femtosecond pulses from an unamplified Ti:sapphire laser. The light source possesses properties of high repetition rate, peak power, and low optical damage, and thus can used for optical sensors. Supercontinuum generation is a complex nonlinear phenomenon that is characterized by the dramatic spectral broadening of intense light pulses passing through a nonlinear material. Special fibers, such as the fluoride fiber and tapered fiber, spanning over three octaves from UV to 3.85 m and over two octaves from 370∼1550 nm, respectively, are used to generate the supercontinuum. The spectra span more than an octave and retain the longitudinal mode structure of the mode-locked laser source, which recently led to spectacular advances in optical frequency metrology. In this study, a conventional single mode optical fiber with a cladding-free central section immobilized metal nanoparticles was used to generate the near-infrared supercontinuum light. The absorption spectrum of nanoparticals on the optical fiber can be measured by the homemade tunable near-infrared supercontinuum light source from the single mode fiber. It offers a simple and cost-effective method to generate a near-infrared light source to serve for spectral measurements and achieving the fiber-optic sensing.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014
PublisherIEEE Computer Society
Pages1244-1246
Number of pages3
ISBN (Print)9781479928378
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014 Jan 1
Event11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014 - Taichung, Taiwan
Duration: 2014 Jun 182014 Jun 20

Publication series

NameIEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA
ISSN (Print)1948-3449
ISSN (Electronic)1948-3457

Other

Other11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014
CountryTaiwan
CityTaichung
Period14-06-1814-06-20

Fingerprint

Supercontinuum generation
Optical sensors
Single mode fibers
Light sources
Infrared radiation
Optical fibers
Laser modes
Fibers
Lasers
Metal nanoparticles
Ultrashort pulses
Sapphire
Fiber optics
Absorption spectra
Costs

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Control and Systems Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

Cite this

Huang, C. H., Lin, H. Y., Fan, C. H., & Chui, H. C. (2014). Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor. In 11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014 (pp. 1244-1246). [6871100] (IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA). IEEE Computer Society. https://doi.org/10.1109/ICCA.2014.6871100
Huang, Chen Han ; Lin, Hsing Ying ; Fan, Chien Hsiang ; Chui, Hsiang Chen. / Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor. 11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014. IEEE Computer Society, 2014. pp. 1244-1246 (IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA).
@inproceedings{8140127b080047a8b8636925b6367c0e,
title = "Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor",
abstract = "The near-infrared supercontinuum light was generated in a single mode optical fiber by the femtosecond pulses from an unamplified Ti:sapphire laser. The light source possesses properties of high repetition rate, peak power, and low optical damage, and thus can used for optical sensors. Supercontinuum generation is a complex nonlinear phenomenon that is characterized by the dramatic spectral broadening of intense light pulses passing through a nonlinear material. Special fibers, such as the fluoride fiber and tapered fiber, spanning over three octaves from UV to 3.85 m and over two octaves from 370∼1550 nm, respectively, are used to generate the supercontinuum. The spectra span more than an octave and retain the longitudinal mode structure of the mode-locked laser source, which recently led to spectacular advances in optical frequency metrology. In this study, a conventional single mode optical fiber with a cladding-free central section immobilized metal nanoparticles was used to generate the near-infrared supercontinuum light. The absorption spectrum of nanoparticals on the optical fiber can be measured by the homemade tunable near-infrared supercontinuum light source from the single mode fiber. It offers a simple and cost-effective method to generate a near-infrared light source to serve for spectral measurements and achieving the fiber-optic sensing.",
author = "Huang, {Chen Han} and Lin, {Hsing Ying} and Fan, {Chien Hsiang} and Chui, {Hsiang Chen}",
year = "2014",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1109/ICCA.2014.6871100",
language = "English",
isbn = "9781479928378",
series = "IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA",
publisher = "IEEE Computer Society",
pages = "1244--1246",
booktitle = "11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014",
address = "United States",

}

Huang, CH, Lin, HY, Fan, CH & Chui, HC 2014, Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor. in 11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014., 6871100, IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA, IEEE Computer Society, pp. 1244-1246, 11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014, Taichung, Taiwan, 14-06-18. https://doi.org/10.1109/ICCA.2014.6871100

Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor. / Huang, Chen Han; Lin, Hsing Ying; Fan, Chien Hsiang; Chui, Hsiang Chen.

11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014. IEEE Computer Society, 2014. p. 1244-1246 6871100 (IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

TY - GEN

T1 - Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor

AU - Huang, Chen Han

AU - Lin, Hsing Ying

AU - Fan, Chien Hsiang

AU - Chui, Hsiang Chen

PY - 2014/1/1

Y1 - 2014/1/1

N2 - The near-infrared supercontinuum light was generated in a single mode optical fiber by the femtosecond pulses from an unamplified Ti:sapphire laser. The light source possesses properties of high repetition rate, peak power, and low optical damage, and thus can used for optical sensors. Supercontinuum generation is a complex nonlinear phenomenon that is characterized by the dramatic spectral broadening of intense light pulses passing through a nonlinear material. Special fibers, such as the fluoride fiber and tapered fiber, spanning over three octaves from UV to 3.85 m and over two octaves from 370∼1550 nm, respectively, are used to generate the supercontinuum. The spectra span more than an octave and retain the longitudinal mode structure of the mode-locked laser source, which recently led to spectacular advances in optical frequency metrology. In this study, a conventional single mode optical fiber with a cladding-free central section immobilized metal nanoparticles was used to generate the near-infrared supercontinuum light. The absorption spectrum of nanoparticals on the optical fiber can be measured by the homemade tunable near-infrared supercontinuum light source from the single mode fiber. It offers a simple and cost-effective method to generate a near-infrared light source to serve for spectral measurements and achieving the fiber-optic sensing.

AB - The near-infrared supercontinuum light was generated in a single mode optical fiber by the femtosecond pulses from an unamplified Ti:sapphire laser. The light source possesses properties of high repetition rate, peak power, and low optical damage, and thus can used for optical sensors. Supercontinuum generation is a complex nonlinear phenomenon that is characterized by the dramatic spectral broadening of intense light pulses passing through a nonlinear material. Special fibers, such as the fluoride fiber and tapered fiber, spanning over three octaves from UV to 3.85 m and over two octaves from 370∼1550 nm, respectively, are used to generate the supercontinuum. The spectra span more than an octave and retain the longitudinal mode structure of the mode-locked laser source, which recently led to spectacular advances in optical frequency metrology. In this study, a conventional single mode optical fiber with a cladding-free central section immobilized metal nanoparticles was used to generate the near-infrared supercontinuum light. The absorption spectrum of nanoparticals on the optical fiber can be measured by the homemade tunable near-infrared supercontinuum light source from the single mode fiber. It offers a simple and cost-effective method to generate a near-infrared light source to serve for spectral measurements and achieving the fiber-optic sensing.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84906546810&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84906546810&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1109/ICCA.2014.6871100

DO - 10.1109/ICCA.2014.6871100

M3 - Conference contribution

AN - SCOPUS:84906546810

SN - 9781479928378

T3 - IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA

SP - 1244

EP - 1246

BT - 11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014

PB - IEEE Computer Society

ER -

Huang CH, Lin HY, Fan CH, Chui HC. Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor. In 11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014. IEEE Computer Society. 2014. p. 1244-1246. 6871100. (IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA). https://doi.org/10.1109/ICCA.2014.6871100