Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor

Chen Han Huang, Hsing Ying Lin, Chien Hsiang Fan, Hsiang Chen Chui

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

The near-infrared supercontinuum light was generated in a single mode optical fiber by the femtosecond pulses from an unamplified Ti:sapphire laser. The light source possesses properties of high repetition rate, peak power, and low optical damage, and thus can used for optical sensors. Supercontinuum generation is a complex nonlinear phenomenon that is characterized by the dramatic spectral broadening of intense light pulses passing through a nonlinear material. Special fibers, such as the fluoride fiber and tapered fiber, spanning over three octaves from UV to 3.85 m and over two octaves from 370∼1550 nm, respectively, are used to generate the supercontinuum. The spectra span more than an octave and retain the longitudinal mode structure of the mode-locked laser source, which recently led to spectacular advances in optical frequency metrology. In this study, a conventional single mode optical fiber with a cladding-free central section immobilized metal nanoparticles was used to generate the near-infrared supercontinuum light. The absorption spectrum of nanoparticals on the optical fiber can be measured by the homemade tunable near-infrared supercontinuum light source from the single mode fiber. It offers a simple and cost-effective method to generate a near-infrared light source to serve for spectral measurements and achieving the fiber-optic sensing.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014
PublisherIEEE Computer Society
Pages1244-1246
Number of pages3
ISBN (Print)9781479928378
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014
Event11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014 - Taichung, Taiwan
Duration: 2014 Jun 182014 Jun 20

Publication series

NameIEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, ICCA
ISSN (Print)1948-3449
ISSN (Electronic)1948-3457

Other

Other11th IEEE International Conference on Control and Automation, IEEE ICCA 2014
CountryTaiwan
CityTaichung
Period14-06-1814-06-20

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Control and Systems Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Near-infrared supercontinuum generation in conventional single mode fiber used in optical sensor'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this